2018

Kimberly Ellison Taylor ‘93
Saira Khan ‘09
Dr. Mark Doms ‘86
The Honorable Wanda Keyes Heard ‘79
Dr. Mina Cheon, M.F.A ‘02
Mimi (Haw) Dietrich ‘70
Zainab Alkebsi ‘09
*Mariajosé Castellanos

2017

Dr. Kafui Dzirasa ’01
Dennis Williams ’14
Dr. Kate Laskowski ’06
Dr. Alejandro Cremaschi ’93
Rear Admiral Sylvia Trent-Adams, Ph.D. ’06
Dr. Steven Storck ’08, M.S. ’09, Ph.D. ’14
Lauren Mazzoli ’15, M.S. ’17
*Dr. Marc Zupan

2016

Henry Baker ’78, Ph.D. ’84
Vince Calhoun, Ph.D. ’02
Dr. Tiffany Holmes, M.F.A. ’99
Joseph Jones, Jr. ’06
Ruby Lu ’94
Galina Madjaroff ’08, M.A. ’11
*Dr. Kimberly Moffitt
Dr. Ian Ralby ’02, M.A. ’02
Thomas Sadowski ’89

2015

Nicole DeBlase ’06
Andre Gudger ’99
Bryan Kelly ’92
Yoon-Ho Kim, Ph.D. ’01
The Hon. Allan Kittleman ’81
Dr. Lisa Urkevich ’86
*Dr. Tara Carpenter

2014

Michael Adelstein ’96
Isaac Kinde ’05
Donna Lewis ’86
Gib Mason ’95
Kaliope Parthemos ’93
Dr. Claudia Pearce, M.S. ’89, Ph.D. ’94
Hadieh Shafie, M.F.A. ’04
*Dr. Anne Spence

2013

Dr. Mary Loeken, M.S. ’80
Brigitte (Pribnow) Winter ’05
Dr. Sherece West-Scantlebury, Ph.D. ’07
Jeehye Yun ’97
The Hon. Ricardo Zwaig ’77

2012

Greg Cangialosi ’96
Stephanie C. Hill ’86
Deborah Randall ’94
Elizabeth Rossman ’85
Dr. Kimani A. Stancil ’94
Christopher Valentino ’02, M.S. ’06
Special Recognition—Freeman A. Hrabowski, III

2011

Delali Dzirasa ’04
Jamie Smith Hopkins ’98
Dr. Ronita L. Marple, Ph.D. ’05
Dr. Ralph Semmel, Ph.D. ’92
Dr. Jeffrey P. Wilkinson ’89
Garrett Wright ’01

2010

Dean Alexander ’88
Chad Cradock ’97
Michael George ’87
Aaron Merki ’05
Dr. Michael Nishimura ’80, M.S. ’84, Ph.D. ’89
Gene Trainor ’86
Vikki Valentine ’96

2009

The Hon. Jon S. Cardin M.P.S. ’96
Dr. James P. Clements ’85, M.S. ’91, Ph.D. ’93
Jeffrey “Duff” Goldman ’97
Gustavo Matheus ’90
Laura Pasquini ’98
Dr. Crystal C. Watkins-Johansson ’95
Alicia Wilson ’04

2008

Eric Conn ’85
Kara Lee Corthron ’99
The Hon. Marcella Holland ’80
Dr. Kevin Maxwell, Ph.D. ’02
Stephanie Reel ’85
Dr. Reid Thompson ’85

2007

Eric Carlton ’91
Eli Eisenberg ’86
Sheila Lopez ’92
Robert Marshall ’88
Dr. Joseph McCloskey, M.S. ’81, Ph.D. ’83
Patricia Smith ’74

2006

Lisa Dickerson ’78
Dr. Steven Eidelman ’73
The Hon. Diane Jones, M.S. ’88
Billy Kemp ’95
Michael Oster ’74
Donna Stevenson ’87

2005

Sheldon Broedel, M.S. ’84, Ph.D. ’90
Dr. Sean Carton ’90
Brian Dannelly ’97
Dr. Renato DiPentima, Ph.D. ’84
Walter Kerr ’96, M.S. ’97
Dr. Yue (Joseph) Wang, Ph.D. ’95

2003

Robert Baruch ’89
Diane Bell-McKoy ’73
Emily Byrne ’70
The Hon. Adrienne Jones ’76

2002

Dr. Paul Behrens, M.A. ’80, Ph.D. ’83
Elsa Collins ’95
Dr. Ram Mohan, Ph.D. ’92
Michael Rowe ’78
C. Emmerson Small ’74

2001

Gary Brooks ’79
Richard Chisolm ’82
Karen Shaheed Johnson ’85
Scott Weber ’85
William Whiteford ’80

2000

Dr. Cheryl Burke-Schwarz ’82
Jennifer Anne Cooper ’94
Dr. Tayebeh Pourmotabbed ’86
Jack Suess ’81, M.S. ’95

1999

Dr. James P.M. Atsaides ’71
Roosevelt Hairston, Jr. ’87
Maureen McCormick ’91
Robert Seasonwein ’71

1998

Charles Bevins ’76, Ph.D. ’86
Dr. Diana Fertsch ’82
Dr. George Thomas Grace ’77
Anita Jackson ’80
Stephen Rice ’79
Rev. Karin Wagner Walker ’85

1997

Richard Foster ’73
Rick Moreland ’83
Jack Neil ’77
Dr. Charles Taylor ’73

1996

The Hon. Thomas Dewberry ’73
Dr. Kimberly Joseph ’83
Dr. Richard Lytel ’75
Dr. Yvette Mozie-Ross ’88
W. Jack Mullen ’72
Dr. Lauren Schnaper ’71
Lori Smith-Watson ’85

1995

Dr. Jo Ann Argersinger ’74
William Glover ’90
Dr. Scott Rifkin ’81
Dr. Michael Zollicoffer ’80

1994

Nathan Chapman, Jr. ’80
Dr. Blair Grubb ’76
Michele Hayes ’85
Bobby Richardson ’89

1993

James Andercyk ’88
José Barata ’79
The Hon. Dana Levitz ’70
Ruth Williamson ’77

1992

Tyrone Bullock, Sr. ’84
Dr. Stephen Vicchio ’73
The Hon. David Young ’74

1991

Dr. Rita Berndt ’71
Edward Hodges ’82
Lawrence LaMotte ’71

1990

Mary Beth Engelbride ’84
Sandra Geest ’72
Dr. Paula Grabowski ’76
James Wiggins ’75

1989

Dr. Robin West ’76

1988

Dr. Winston Griner ’74

 

Distinguished Alumna/us of the Year Award

Established in 1988, the Distinguished Alumna/us Award was presented to an alumna/us who has achieved national recognition for excellence in his/her profession or field of endeavor.   This award was presented until 2003. Past recipients were:

2003:    Diane L. Bell-McKoy ’73
2002:    Ram S. Mohan ’92
2001:    Richard Chisolm ’82 and William Whiteford ’80
2000:    Dr. Tayebeh Pourmotabbed ’86
1999:    Robert G. Seasonwein, Esq. ’71
1998:    Charles L. Bevins, M.D., Ph.D. ’76 & ’86
1997:    Dr. Charles A. Taylor, ’73
1996:    Dr. Richard Lytel ’75, Dr. Lauren A. Schnaper ’71 and Peggy Southerland ’75
1995:    Dr. Jo Ann E. Argersinger ’74
1994:    Dr. Blair Grubb ’76
1993:    Ruth Williamson ’77
1992:    Dr. Stephen Vicchio ’73
1991:    Dr. Rita Berndt ’71
1990:    Dr. Paula Grabowski ’76
1989:    Dr. Robin West ’76
1988:    Dr. Winston Griner ’74

* * * * *

Outstanding Alumna/us Award

Established in 1991, the Outstanding Alumna/us Award was presented to an alumna/us who received recognition for the contributions s/he had made to his/her profession or community, and for the individual’s volunteer participation and advancement of UMBC.   This award was presented until 2003. Past recipients were:

2003:    The Honorable Adrienne A. Jones ’76
2002:    Paul W. Behrens ’80 and ’83
2001:    Karen Johnson ’85
2000:    Jennifer Anne Cooper ’94
1999:    Roosevelt Hairston, Jr., Esq. ’87
1998:    George Thomas Grace, M.D. ’77
1997:    Richard S. Foster ’73 and Richard Moreland ’83
1996:    W. Jack Mullen ’72 and Kimberly Joseph ’83
1995:    Dr. Scott M. Rifkin ’81
1994:    Nathan Chapman, Jr. ’80
1993:    The Honorable Dana Levitz ’70
1992:    The Honorable David Young ’74
1991:    The Honorable Lawrence LaMotte ’71

Alumni Community Leadership Award

Established in 1994, the Alumni Community Leadership Award recognized an alumna/us who had demonstrated, through dedicated service and leadership, including voluntary service beyond employment, a commitment to strengthening the community and creating positive change for society. This award was presented until 2003. Past recipients were:

2003:    Emily A. Byrne ’70
2002:    Elsa T. Collins ’95
2001:    Gary M. Brooks ’79
2000:    Cheryl Burke-Schwarz, D.V.M. ’82
1999:    James P.M. Atsaides, Ph.D. ’71
1998:    Anita Maddox Jackson ’80 and Karin Wagner Walker, M.Div., D.Min. ’85
1997:    Jack B. Neil ’77
1996:    The Honorable Thomas H. Dewberry ’73
1995:    Dr. Michael L. Zollicoffer ’80
1994:    Bobby Richardson ’89

UMBC Volunteer(s) of the Year

This award was presented until 2003. Past recipients were:

2003:    Robert A. Baruch ’89
2002:    Michael A. Rowe ’78 and C. Emmerson Small, II ’74
2001:    Scott E. Weber ’85
2000:    Jack Suess ’81
1999:    Maureen McCormick ’91
1998:    Diana Fertsch, M.D., Ph.D. ’82 and Stephen Rice ’79
1997:    Robert Dietrich ’70 and Mary “Mimi” Haw Dietrich ’70
1996:    Lori Smith-Watson ’85 and Yvette Mozie-Ross ’88
1995:    William Glover ’90
1994:    Michele Hayes ’85
1993:    James Andercyk ’88 and Jose Barata ’79
1992:    Tyrone Bullock, Sr. ’84
1991:    Edward Hodges ’82
1990:    Sandra Geest ’72, Mary Beth Schoch Engelbride ’84 and James L. Wiggins ’75

*Denotes Outstanding Faculty Award Recipient